• Short Summary

    Israel placed responsibility for the attack, in which eight schoolchildren, two teachers and a civilian bus driver were killed, and 21 other persons injured, squarely on the shoulders of Lebanon.

  • Description


    CU Frontier sign
    0.03


    2S Exterior smashed bus
    0.16


    MCU Damaged roof and sides
    0.21


    2S Interior damaged roof
    0.27


    MS Soldiers inspecting
    0.29


    PAN Down blood on drapery down to blood on papers and on floor
    0.35


    CU Satchels amongst debris
    0.38


    MS Soldiers inspecting
    0.40


    2S CU satchels and debris
    0.51


    MS Interior bus with soldiers outside
    0.54



    Initials gtr


    DELAYED POOL COVERAGE: FOR LIBRARY PURPOSES
    LEAD IN: The alleged Arab guerrilla attack on an Israeli schoolbus near Param Israel last Friday (May 22) in which eight schoolchildren were killed has caused political and military crises in Lebanon.

    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Israel placed responsibility for the attack, in which eight schoolchildren, two teachers and a civilian bus driver were killed, and 21 other persons injured, squarely on the shoulders of Lebanon. This was because the guerrillas had come across the border from Lebanon.

    The attack took place near the Lebanese frontier, outside Kibbutz Param is Upper Galilee. Israeli premier Mrs. Golda Meir vowed that the Arab guerrillas and Lebanon would not go unpunished.

    Since the schoolbus attack Israel has launched three raids on Lebanon, in the southern Lebanon border area. Up to 30,000 Lebanese refugees have fled the area and converged on Beirut fearing an all-out Israeli reprisal attack. The plight of the refugees has caused political repercussions in the capital, with strikes and threatened strikes by Lebanese workers to voice their demands that something be done about the plight of the refugees and about strengthening defences in the souther Lebanon border area. The Lebanese premier Rashid Karami announced Tuesday that his government was considering calling in Moroccan and Tunisian troops to help defend the border. The announcement came at end of a one-day general strike by Arab workers, who threatened to call further stoppages unless the government took positive defensive steps.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAYP14664QCVQIYB50HUS21FB5
    Media URN:
    VLVAYP14664QCVQIYB50HUS21FB5
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    27/05/1970
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:00:55:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment