• Short Summary

    Glamour and the personal touch come to the railways of Eire with the recent introduction of stewardesses to assist train travellers.

  • Description

    1.
    SV Stewardess helping mother and baby into train.
    0.13

    2.
    CU Ditto puts baby on seat next to mother.
    0.16

    3.
    LV Stewardesses walk through coach, man follows on way to bar.
    0.31

    4.
    LV Tourist and stewardess arrive at bar.
    0.35

    5.
    SV Tourist thanks stewardess who walks away.
    0.38

    6.
    SHOT FROM Train of Irish countryside.
    0.41

    7.
    SV Stewardess opens compartment doors and walks in.
    0.44

    8.
    SV Lady seated answering stewardess.
    0.46

    9.
    SCU Stewardess puts blanket over lady's legs.
    0.55

    10.
    SV Stewardess enters another compartment.
    1.00

    11.
    SV Tourist seated talking back at stewardess.
    1.02

    12.
    SCU Stewardess sits down alongside tourist to explain points of interest on map.
    1.08

    13.
    Stewardess points to details on map.
    1.10

    14.
    TRAVEL SHOT from train of countryside.
    1.13

    15.
    SV Stewardess gives newspaper to traveller in compartment.
    1.21

    16.
    LV Stewardess walks through corridor of train.
    1.26



    Initials BA/AS/PB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Glamour and the personal touch come to the railways of Eire with the recent introduction of stewardesses to assist train travellers. VISNEWS filmed the stewardesses - in their specially designed uniforms- going about their duties on the journey between Dublin and Galway.

    The stewardesses give information on train services to foreign tourists, assist mothers with their children, and generally help to make railway travel more pleasant for passengers.

    The introduction of this new service is part of the Irish railways' campaign to induce more people to travel by rail, for which a Traffic Development Committee has also been set up.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAF4LDKIQBQJYQFZBF5H0FBVSAO
    Media URN:
    VLVAF4LDKIQBQJYQFZBF5H0FBVSAO
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    27/05/1959
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MXF
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:27:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment