• Short Summary

    AN IMPORTANT RAILWAY ACROSS THE TYROLEAN ALPS IN AUSTRIA HAS BEEN CLOSED BY A LANDSLIDE.?

  • Description

    1.
    GV PAN WRECKED TRAIN ON SIDE OF HILL.
    0.06

    2.
    MV WRECKED COACHES.
    0.11

    3.
    SV DITTO (2 SHOTS).
    0.17

    4.
    GV WATER POURING DOWN HILLSIDE.
    0.25

    5.
    GV DITTO WATER RUSHING TOWARDS WRECKED TRAIN.
    0.29

    6.
    MV WORKMEN TRYING TO DIVERT WATER
    0.31

    7.
    SV WATER RUSHING PAST WORKMEN.
    0.35

    8.
    CV RUSHING WATER.
    0.37

    9.
    SV DITTO PAST WRECKED COACHES.
    0.41

    10.
    SV RUSHING WATER.
    0.45

    11.
    GV WATER POURING TOWARDS TRAIN.
    0.48

    12.
    GV WORKMEN TRYING TO DIVERT WATER.
    0.52

    13.
    SV BULLDOZERS CLEAR RUBBLE.
    1.01



    Initials DE/VS/CR/ES DE/VS/CR/BB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: AN IMPORTANT RAILWAY ACROSS THE TYROLEAN ALPS IN AUSTRIA HAS BEEN CLOSED BY A LANDSLIDE. A TRAIN, TRAVELLING ALONG THE LINE, WHICH LINKS ZURICH IN SWITZERLAND WITH VIENNA, RAN INTO THE LANDSLIDE ON WEDNESDAY. NO-ONE WAS HURT, BUT SEVERAL OF THE CARRIAGES WERE TURNED OVER.

    THE LANDSLIDE WAS CAUSED BY THE ANNUAL SPRING THAW IN THE ALPS. WHEN WORKMEN BEGAN THE JOB OF CLEARING THE LINE OF THE WRECKED TRAIN THEY DISCOVERED THAT MUCH OF THE TRACK HAD BEEN UNDERMINED BY WATER.

    THEY NOW BELIEVE THAT IT MAY BE SOME DAYS BEFORE IMPORTANT TRANS-EUROPEAN EXPRESSES WILL BE ABLE TO USE THIS ROUTE. IN THE MEANTIME, TRAINS FROM VIENNA TO PARIS VIA BASLE ARE HAVING TO TRAVEL A ROUNDABOUT ROUTE THROUGH THE SOUTHERN PART OF GERMANY. THEY ARE ARRIVING AT THEIR DESTINATION MANY HOURS LATE.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAEV85DWLMY95ROO6SD3PJT62YL
    Media URN:
    VLVAEV85DWLMY95ROO6SD3PJT62YL
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    21/05/1965
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:01:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment