• Short Summary

    Twenty people died and at least 300 others were injured when a night train was derailed in India's troubled Punjab state on October 21.

  • Description

    1.
    GV EXT Derailed train and railway workers, and equipment along track. (2 SHOTS)
    0.08

    2.
    SVs Mangled metal and undercarriage of derailed train. (2 SHOTS)
    0.16

    3.
    GV Derailed carriage in field.
    0.21

    4.
    SV Workers repairing track.
    0.27

    5.
    SV Fish-plates and bolts on ground.
    0.29

    6.
    GV Derailed train.
    0.34

    7.
    SV PULL OUT TO GV Police walking along track.
    0.40

    8.
    SV PULL OUT TO GV Belongings of passengers involved in crash.
    0.48

    9.
    GV Hospital in Gobindgarh.
    0.51

    10.
    GV/SV Victims of crash in beds on hospital terrace. (7 SHOTS)
    1.26

    11.
    GV/SV Dead bodies. (2 SHOTS)
    1.34




    Initials PJ/JRS





    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Twenty people died and at least 300 others were injured when a night train was derailed in India's troubled Punjab state on October 21. The crash is said by officials to have been caused by sabotage, after police investigating the incident discovered a six-metre (yard) length of rail had been removed. The train, known as the Sealdah Express, crashed just inside Punjab's border on the outskirts of the town of Mandi Gobindgarh. Most of the victims are thought to be farm labourers who had been travelling on the roof of the train when the accident happened. The train was travelling at about 80 kilometres (50 miles) an hour when it hit the uprooted section of track. It ploughed on for about 200 metres (yards) overturning twelve of the 17 passenger coaches. Medical teams rushed to the scene from the surrounding area, and the badly injured were taken to hospitals in the region. The train - bound for Jammu-Tawi - was heading north towards Ludhiana, scene of several attacks by Sikh extremists in recent weeks. They are campaigning for greater autonomy and religious concessions in the prosperous Punjab state. This incident is said to be the worst in the 14-month long agitation. Railway officials have been on guard against sabotage and other attacks since police recently started detaining Sikh extremists in the region.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAERHWQN6ZYVEBM4Q91GPF2K7PE
    Media URN:
    VLVAERHWQN6ZYVEBM4Q91GPF2K7PE
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    22/10/1983
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:35:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment