• Short Summary

    A SMALL BAND OF INDONESIAN BASED INSURGENTS FIRED ON A BUS THIRTEEN MILES FROM SIMANGGANG, SOUTHERN SARAWAK, LATE LAST FRIDAY (OCTOBER 25).

  • Description

    1.
    LV CROWD LOOKING AT BUS.
    0.05

    2.
    MV MAN POINTS AT DAMAGED WINDSCREEN
    0.10

    3.
    CU BULLET HOLES NEAR DRIVER'S SEAT.
    0.13

    4.
    SV MORE BULLET HOLES ON DOOR (2 SHOTS)
    0.18

    5.
    MV POLICEMAN TAKES BULLET OUT OF HOLE.
    0.26

    6.
    LV FERRET CARS PATROL AREA (THREE SHOTS).
    0.49

    7.
    MV TWO POLICEMEN.
    0.51

    8.
    MV SECURITY FORCES CHECK VAN (FOUR SHOTS).
    1.03

    9.
    CU DYAK TIPPING OFF SECURITY FORCES (FOUR SHOTS)
    1.20



    Initials JNT/V/RM/BB JNT/S/RM/BB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: A SMALL BAND OF INDONESIAN BASED INSURGENTS FIRED ON A BUS THIRTEEN MILES FROM SIMANGGANG, SOUTHERN SARAWAK, LATE LAST FRIDAY (OCTOBER 25). TWO PASSENGERS ON THE BUS WERE HOSPITALISED.

    A REPORT OF THE ATTACK ON THE SERIAN-SIMANGGANG ROAD SAID THE BUS WAS DAMAGED IN THE FIRST DAYLIGHT ATTACK ON A VEHICLE IN SARAWAK.

    THE INSURGENTS OPENED FIRE ON THE BUS AS IT APPROACHED AND WHEN IT STOPPED, THEY ROBBED THE DRIVER, CONDUCTOR AND PASSENGERS. THEY THEN THREW A HAND GRENADE WHICH BADLY DAMAGED THE REAR PORTION OF THE VEHICLE. SECURITY FORCES CORDONED OFF THE AREA BUT FOUND NO TRACE OF THE INSURGENTS.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAEFDNFJGM9O53W2T9WKQMKOX57
    Media URN:
    VLVAEFDNFJGM9O53W2T9WKQMKOX57
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    31/10/1963
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:20:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment