• Short Summary

    The tenth European women's academic rowing championship......began at Moscow's Dynamo Aquatic Station on September 6.Spectators?

  • Description

    The tenth European women's academic rowing championship......began at Moscow's Dynamo Aquatic Station on September 6.Spectators filled the stands, sure of a thrilling competition.

    The preliminary runs began, to win a chance in the finals.The first race was won by Alena Postlova of Czechoslovakia, last year's European champion.

    In the second race, Penelope Chuter of Britain competed against Galina Constantinova, of the Moscow Dynamo Club.

    Miss Constantinova won the event and made the finals.

    The paired fours came out for their race.

    The united German crew got ahead confidently.

    The Soviet Union comparatively easily made the finals in the second race.

    All the Soviet boats and the united German crew made the finals.

    Consolation races took place on September 7.

    Another four women made the finals in the singles.

    The consolation events were an opportunity to reach the finals for Britain's Penny Chuter and France's Ren??? Camieu.

    The last race of the day was for the paired fours.

    They had to appear two days running, but the women who made the finals were happy.

    Those who rested that day did some light training.This is the united German eight.

    The Soviet eight took an extra turn that day.

    The girls are
    Alla Nerevorukhova, Irina Bachulite, Sofia Korkutite, Leokadis Simashko, Aldona Margunite, Rita Tamashuskaite, Stanislava Babulito, Ginovaite Striguaite, and...the coxswain was Nina Grishchenkova.

    The finals were contested in a downpour,......and the weather made special demands on the competitors.

    The quadruplets were the first to start.

    The first European title went to the USSR's Nina Shamanova, Ella Sergeyeva, Valentina Terekhova, Nadezhda Tuberozova, and coxswain Valentina Timofeyeva.

    The singles came next.Closest to us is Galina Constantinova of the USSR.She's in the lead.

    Last year's champion, Alena Postlova,......had some hard luck.

    Miss Constantinova is far ahead.

    It was just too bad for Miss Postlova.

    Alla Constantinova captured the European title.

    Next came Mlle.Camieu of France, and the third was Hungary's Miss Mozer.

    The quadruplets dashed to the winning point.

    The Netherlands crew had some trouble.

    This race fortified the success of the Soviet girls.They won the first three prizes out of five.

    Coeds Maya Pumpura and Dina Melenberg of Riga, Latvia, brought the Soviet team who more gold medals.

    Now it was up to the USSR eight.

    It was a powerful start as the Soviet crew dashed forward.

    The boat kept gaining with every splash.

    The finish!
    The Soviet women's tea scored a brilliant victory winning all the gold medals in the championship, the prizes of the rowing federation, the Valentina Tereshkova prize, and the USSR cup.

    Mr.Keller, President of the International Academic Rowing Federation, presented the medals.The tenth European championship proved a golden event for the Soviet Union.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAD74K0X42L8AEFEDFRJ2VDEU5J
    Media URN:
    VLVAD74K0X42L8AEFEDFRJ2VDEU5J
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    01/01/1963
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:27:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment