• Short Summary

    Construction on the massive Tan-Zam railway project to link the East African countries of Zambia and Tanzania was inaugurated Dar Es Salaam yesterday (Monday).

  • Description

    1.
    GV Flags and sign
    0.05

    2.
    SV Signs extolling co-operation (2 shots)
    0.10

    3.
    SV Chinese personnel (2 shots)
    0.18

    4.
    SV Kaunda and Nyerere onto dais and seated
    0.24

    5.
    SV Chinese workers seated
    0.28

    6.
    LV&CU Kaunda speaks (3 shots)
    0.37

    7.
    CU Nyerere and Kaunda
    0.42

    8.
    SV Kaunda shakes hands with Chinese representative
    0.50

    9.
    SV Girl guides
    0.53

    10.
    BACK VIEW Kaunda laying foundation stone
    1.01

    11.
    SV Kaunda and Nyerere move off
    1.07

    12.
    CU Foundation stone
    1.07

    13.
    SV&CU Kaunda inspects mechanical digger (4 shots)
    1.30

    14.
    MV Earthmoving equipment at work
    1.44

    15.
    GV PAN Development site
    1.55



    Initials SAW/PW/BJ/1516 SAW/PW/MH/1508



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Construction on the massive Tan-Zam railway project to link the East African countries of Zambia and Tanzania was inaugurated Dar Es Salaam yesterday (Monday). President Kaunda of Zambia was in the Tanzanian capital to lay the foundation stone of the 1056 mile (1680 kms) rail link which is being financed by the People's Republic of China.

    In a speech at the inauguration ceremony which was attended by President Nyerere of Tanzania, President Kaunda praised the Peking Government for offering to build the railway -- the largest overseas air project yet undertaken by the People's Republic of China.

    "The Chinese people are our friends and they will remain so as long as it is to the benefit of our respective peoples," Dr. Kaunda said.

    President Kaunda then laid a foundation stone commemorating the beginning of construction. Later, he inspected a Chinese bulldozer and pressed the starter button to symbolically begin earth moving work at the Dar Es Salaam terminus of the railway.

    The project is expected to employ more the 5,000 Chinese personnel and 7,000 Tanzanians. The total cost of the project is 169 million sterling and the railway is due to be completed in five years.

    Another ceremony will be held on the border between Zambia and Tanzania on Wednesday when President Nyerere will lay the first track of the Zambian section of the project.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVACWEBMPMPTFXX6UIO1YM0I4L44
    Media URN:
    VLVACWEBMPMPTFXX6UIO1YM0I4L44
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    27/10/1970
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:55:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment