• Short Summary

    FOURTEEN PEOPLE DIED IN THIS BUS ACCIDENT IN SOUTH KOREA. THE BUS PLUNGED INTO THE?

  • Description

    1.
    GV ROAD WHERE BUS PLUNGED PAN TO RIVER
    0.08

    2.
    SV POLICE UNLOAD BODIES FROM BOAT
    0.12

    3.
    CU POLICE CARRY BODY ON STRETCHER (2 SHOTS)
    0.18

    4.
    LV AMBULANCE AND HELICOPTER
    0.22

    5.
    SV LOADING BODIES INTO AMBULANCE
    0.27

    6.
    SV UNLOADING MORE BODIES FROM BOAT
    0.30

    7.
    SV WRECKED BUS BROUGHT OUT FROM RIVER
    0.34

    8.
    CU WRECKED BUS
    0.38

    9.
    CU & SV..POLICE INSPECT BUS
    0.45

    10.
    CU POLICEMEN INSIDE BUS
    0.48

    11.
    SV POLICEMAN TALKS TO MAN
    0.52

    12.
    SV PEOPLE AND WHEEL OF BUS
    0.55

    13.
    GV RIVER AND ROAD
    0.59

    14.
    GV TOWN HALL
    1.03

    15.
    SV CROWD GATHERS
    1.06

    16.
    SV WOMAN IN TEARS BEFORE HUSBAND'S BODY PAN TO OTHER BODIES COVERED WITH WHITE SHEET
    1.13

    17.
    SV & CU..WOMAN CRIES
    1.20

    18.
    CU BODY COVERED UP
    1.24

    19.
    LV CROWD
    1.27

    20.
    GV BODIES COVERED WITH WHITE SHEETS
    1.31



    Initials JRG/S/JH/ES



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: FOURTEEN PEOPLE DIED IN THIS BUS ACCIDENT IN SOUTH KOREA. THE BUS PLUNGED INTO THE RIVER HAN, NEAR SEOUL. IT FELL 25 METRES (81 FEET) FROM A ROADWAY AT KAPYUNG, AND DISAPPEARED IN THE WATER BELOW.

    THE DRIVER AND THREE PASSENGERS ESCAPED AND THOUGH INJURED MANAGED TO SWIM TO SAFETY. POLICE AND TROOPS LATER RECOVERED THE BODIES. THE BODIES WERE TAKEN TO THE TOWN HALL AT KAPYUNG WHERE RELATIVES IDENTIFIED THEM.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAC1GVW1FUFMPJPM1U5R1BIN8V2
    Media URN:
    VLVAC1GVW1FUFMPJPM1U5R1BIN8V2
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    08/12/1964
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:30:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment