• Short Summary

    PARISIANS HITCH-HIKED, CROWDED INTO BUSES, OR WALKED TO WORK TODAY (FRIDAY) AS SUBURBAN TRAIN DRIVERS STARTED A STRIKE WHICH THREATENS T LAST UNTIL MONDAY.

  • Description

    1.
    GV EXT. PARIS STATION
    0.05

    2.
    SV ENTRANCE, TILT DOWN TO DESERTED STATION
    0.10

    3.
    GV INT. DESERTED PLATFORMS (2 SHOTS)
    0.18

    4.
    CU BAGGAGE TILT UP TO MAN WAITING
    0.23

    5.
    CU PAN PORTERS, TROLLEYS IDLE
    0.27

    6.
    SV PAILWAYMAN STANDING IDLE
    0.30

    7.
    GV DESERTED TRACK
    0.35

    8.
    LV ARMY LORRY IN STREET
    0.40

    9.
    SV PEOPLE BOARDING LORRY
    0.53



    Initials DHC/V/BOB/MJB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: PARISIANS HITCH-HIKED, CROWDED INTO BUSES, OR WALKED TO WORK TODAY (FRIDAY) AS SUBURBAN TRAIN DRIVERS STARTED A STRIKE WHICH THREATENS T LAST UNTIL MONDAY. THE TRAIN DRIVERS ARE STRIKING FOR HIGHER PAY, SHORTER HOURS, AND BETTER WORKING CONDITIONS.

    HALF THE SUBURBAN SERVICES HAD BEEN CUT, AND IN SOME AREAS 70 PER CENT OF TRAINS WERE NOT RUNNING.

    MAIN LINE TRAINS IN AND OUT OF THE CAPITAL WERE ONLY SLIGHTLY AFFECTED BY THE STRIKE, WHICH BEGAN AT MIDNIGHT IN RESPONSE TO A CALL BY THE TWO-MILLION MEMBER CONFEDERATION GENERALE DU TRAVAIL.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAB9MGDAXW19I0H7Y8OO5UF92P1
    Media URN:
    VLVAB9MGDAXW19I0H7Y8OO5UF92P1
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    17/11/1967
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:51:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment