• Short Summary

    Murdered Negro integration leader Medgar Evers will be buried Wednesday in Arlington National Cemetery -- the national memorial cemetery for America's fallen warriors -- just outside of Washington.

  • Description

    1.
    MS Train station
    0.03

    2.
    MS Baggage car - men working
    0.08

    3.
    MS Flag draped coffin
    0.09

    4.
    Inside of baggage car
    0.12

    5.
    Train pulls out
    0.22

    6.
    Riding shot
    0.28

    7.
    MCU Woman
    0.32

    8.
    CU Man
    0.35

    9.
    CU Pin NAACP
    0.38

    10.
    Riding shot
    0.46

    11.
    Coffin unloaded from train - marchers - CU of woman
    1.00


    Coffin in train baggage car, train movement, traveling shots, train nears Washington, D.C., coffin unloaded in Washington, marchers walking along street, woman in car watches.




    Initials



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Murdered Negro integration leader Medgar Evers will be buried Wednesday in Arlington National Cemetery -- the national memorial cemetery for America's fallen warriors -- just outside of Washington.

    Evers, a veteran of World War Two, was shot in the back and killed last week in Jackson, Mississippi.He had been a leader in the Negro struggle for equal rights.

    Funeral services were held for him Saturday in Jackson, and emotional Negroes rioted.

    On sunday, Evers body was loaded aboard a train at Meridian, Mississippi.The coffin was draped with an American flag and was loaded aboard the train during an emotional scene.

    However, during the trip to Washington, there were no demonstrations along any of the way stations, although the railway baggage car door was opened to show the coffin.

    When it arrived in Washington, about 1,000 Negroes were on hand to greet its arrival.And as it was borne away in a hearse to a funeral home, the Negroes staged a spontaneous march for 25 blocks to the undertaking parlor.There were no incidents along the route.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAAYPFIYTKKLM4N6QWFGWAC36SI
    Media URN:
    VLVAAYPFIYTKKLM4N6QWFGWAC36SI
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    17/06/1963
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MP4
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:02:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment