• Short Summary

    The attempts to solve the legendary chaos of Rome's traffic problem have apparently failed once again--to nobody's great surprise.

  • Description

    1.
    GV People wait for bus
    0.05

    2.
    GV PAN Buses stuck in traffic
    0.11

    3.
    SVs Cars in traffic jam
    0.15

    4.
    SV PAN Another bus queue
    0.20

    5.
    SV Cars crawling in traffic jams (2 shots)
    0.32

    6.
    GV Bus stops and people board (2 shots)
    0.42

    7.
    CU Bus moving off
    0.47

    8.
    CU Driver PAN TO traffic jam through windscreen
    0.53

    9.
    GV Traffic jam
    0.58



    Initials BB/0221 TA/PW/BB/0230



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: The attempts to solve the legendary chaos of Rome's traffic problem have apparently failed once again--to nobody's great surprise.

    The idea originally seemed ideal--give the citizens free bus-rides and they would all leave their cars at home. But things apparently did not go quite as envisaged. Most of the extra passenger turned out to be children out for some extra fun and housewives resting their feet for the odd stop instead of walking.

    Traffic department surveys proved that there were just as many illegally parked cars as ever, and that there was no noticeable increase in the number of people using the buses in the rush hour.

    The trial scheme, which ended on Friday (7 January), cost Rome authorities more than 250,000 sterling. Some cynics says that the failure of the scheme was for the best--they maintain there are not enough buses to cope with the rush-hour crowds anyway.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAAVOPL06LDZ7LWAI5T4Y1WS8SI
    Media URN:
    VLVAAVOPL06LDZ7LWAI5T4Y1WS8SI
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    07/01/1972
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:00:58:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment