• Short Summary

    An express train going at top speed hit a bus on a level crossing killing six of its occupants, Nov 15, at Mandela near Tivoli in Italy.

  • Description

    1.
    GV Crowd at scene of accident.
    0.03

    2.
    LV Train and wrecked bus.
    0.07

    3.
    SV PAN Of wreckage and bus.
    0.13

    4.
    CU Bus wheel.
    0.16

    5.
    SCU Wreckage.
    0.20

    6.
    SV PAN Down wrecked bus.
    0.24

    7.
    LV Wrecked bus.
    0.30

    8.
    PAN Workmen clear wreckage from line.
    0.36

    9.
    CU Damage on front of engine.
    0.42

    10.
    CU Interior of train driver's cab.
    0.48

    11.
    GV Train.
    0.51



    Initials IM/V/AHS



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: An express train going at top speed hit a bus on a level crossing killing six of its occupants, Nov 15, at Mandela near Tivoli in Italy. The bus had stalled on the track in thick fog and the passengers were unable to get out before the train was on them.

    Wreckage was strewn beside the track as the bus was hurled about forty-feet by the impact. Apart from the dead at least another ten passengers were seriously injured. Most of the occupants were workers and children on their way to school.

    Among the injured was the train driver and two of the passengers. The engine was badly damaged but it did not leave the track. The inquest will be held in Mandela. In the past few months several serious accidents at level crossings have occurred in Italy.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAAMGBYI2LV7PRF3D9WYHIC9D60
    Media URN:
    VLVAAMGBYI2LV7PRF3D9WYHIC9D60
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    15/11/1960
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MP4
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:52:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment