• Short Summary

    BRITISH RAIL SERVICES ARE STILL DISRUPTED BY A UNION ORDERED GO SLOW. TODAY THERE WAS?

  • Description

    1.
    TV RAILWAY LINES NEAR LONDON. (2 SHOTS).
    0.08

    2.
    LV PASSENGER TRAINS ON SIDINGS. (2 SHOTS).
    0.17

    3.
    CU SIGN: 'BRITISH RAILWAY' ON SIDE OF COACH. (2 SHOTS).
    0.22

    4.
    CV RAILWAY LINES.
    0.25

    5.
    SV SIGN: 'BRITISH RAIL TOLWORTH' - TILT DOWN TO NOTICE BOARD.
    0.30

    6.
    CU SIGN: 'LABOUR DISPUTE': 'THERE WILL BE NO MORE TRAINS ON THIS SIDE.'
    0.35

    7.
    CU SIGN: 'SUNDAY JUNE 30 WOULD BE OPENED FOR SEASON TICKETS ONLY.'
    0.38

    8.
    TV DESERTED STATION AND TRAIN LINES. (2 SHOTS).
    0.46

    9.
    GV DOVER HARBOUR.
    0.49

    10.
    GV PAN FROM TRAIN LINES TO DOCKSIDE.
    0.54

    11.
    LV EMPTY STATION AT DOVER.
    0.57

    12.
    SV QUAYSIDE AND SHIP DESERTED. (2 SHOTS).
    1.05

    13.
    CU SIGN: 'CALAIS OSTEND'.
    1.07

    14.
    SV CUSTOMS NOTICE BOARD.
    1.12

    15.
    LV DESERTED CUSTOMS HALL.
    1.15

    16.
    GV QUAYSIDE.
    1.18



    Initials GS/V-VS/JH/PF



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: BRITISH RAIL SERVICES ARE STILL DISRUPTED BY A UNION ORDERED GO SLOW. TODAY THERE WAS A STALEMATE ON THE QUESTION OF ANY NEW PEACE MOVES AIMED AT ENDING THE SITUATION.

    THE EXECUTIVES OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF RAILWAYMEN AND THE ASSOCIATED SOCIETY OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND FIREMEN AND NEGOTIATORS OF THE BRITISH RAILWAYS BOARD STOOD BY THIS MORNING BUT NOTHING EVENTUATED.

    THERE IS A DANGER NOW THAT THE GO SLOW MIGHT BE OVERTAKEN NEXT WEEK BY TOUGHER ACTION, INCLUDING UNOFFICIAL STRIKES. FROM 10 P.M. TODAY BRITISH RAIL SERVICES WILL BE VIRTUALLY NON-EXISTENT.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAA1CF0DIG2TNXS9Y01MBEAWWMQ
    Media URN:
    VLVAA1CF0DIG2TNXS9Y01MBEAWWMQ
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    29/06/1968
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:19:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment