• Short Summary

    A speeding freight train hit a made-shift bus Tuesday (17 September) near Salinas, California (western United States), killing 27 people and injuring 35.

  • Description

    1.
    Pan of scene of the accident
    0.04

    2.
    Hi shot of truck and bodies
    0.11

    3.
    Man helping another to his feet
    0.14

    4.
    Stretchers being handed out
    0.24

    5.
    Men carrying stretcher
    0.28

    6.
    Group around wounded
    0.32

    7.
    Men carrying body on stretcher
    0.35

    8.
    Men carrying body on stretcher to ambulance
    0.40

    9.
    Putting stretcher in ambulance
    0.44

    10.
    Ambulance drives off
    0.51


    Crash scene minutes after the collision; wreckage, bodies, rescue work.




    Initials



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: A speeding freight train hit a made-shift bus Tuesday (17 September) near Salinas, California (western United States), killing 27 people and injuring 35.It was the worst vehicle accident in California history.

    The "bus" was filled with Mexican field workers, returning from work in a celery field to a labor camp near Salinas.They were riding on four board benches running lengthwise on a flat-bed truck.The truck stopped at a railroad crossing, then drove forward onto the tracks, immediately in front of a freight train moving at 50 miles an hour.The train struck the truck strewing bodies and injured men for half a mile along both sides of the track.The engineer of the train said he blew his whistle when he saw the truck stopped at the crossing.Then, astonished and shocked, he saw the truck drive forward.Before he could slow the train, its locomotive smashed into the center of the workers.The driver of the truck -- Francisco Gonzales Espinosa -- said he stopped at the crossing, but he did not see or hear the train until his front wheels were on the tracks.

    Espinosa is being held on a charge of felony manslaughter.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA9HF8XEK6Z6SC165JMMOYYJ6WX
    Media URN:
    VLVA9HF8XEK6Z6SC165JMMOYYJ6WX
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    18/09/1963
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:52:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment