• Short Summary

    To boost the national economy, the Mexican government is completing the long-planned railway across the Sierra Madre mountains, from Chihuahua in Northern Mexico to the Pacific coast.

  • Description

    1.
    GV/PAN across mountainous terrain, can to partly completed tressel bridge
    0.09

    2.
    LV Supply truck over stream on perilous mountain road
    0.17

    3.
    SV Ditto
    0.22

    4.
    TV Bulldozer clear road-bed
    0.27

    5.
    SV Men suspended by ropes drilling on mountain side
    0.33

    6.
    TV False tunnel (protection from rock slide)
    0.35

    7.
    ANGLE VIEW PAN down men rig wire supports over false tunnel
    0.43

    8.
    LV Men fill road-bed with stones
    0.49

    9.
    CU Ditto
    0.52

    10.
    SV Dolly hoi???t lays concrete ties on road-bed
    1.03

    11.
    CU Man directing operations
    1.05

    12.
    LV Line of concrete ties
    1.10

    13.
    SV Surveyor
    1.14

    14.
    LV Railway
    1.17

    15.
    SV Man laying rails
    1.22

    16.
    SV Ditto
    1.25

    17.
    SCU Ditto
    1.29

    18.
    CU Mechanical wrench inserts bolts
    1.34

    19.
    SV Train over railway
    1.45

    20.
    TRAVEL SHOT Along rails
    1.52



    Initials JRG/H/RP



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: To boost the national economy, the Mexican government is completing the long-planned railway across the Sierra Madre mountains, from Chihuahua in Northern Mexico to the Pacific coast.

    An unrealized dream for more than a century, the new railway will be a boon to wheat and cattle growers of Mexico's northern plains- and to farmers and fishermen on the coast.

    The line will also open up tourism in the high, wild and virtually unknown ranges of mountains in northwestern Mexico.

    Patterned after high-speed French railways, track sections are welded together to avoid the "clack clack" of the wheels passing over the rail joints. The rails are screwed, not nailed, down over rubber shock-absorbing pads.

    Part of the new railway runs across the Rio Grande from Texas. The total distance of the new railway is 570 miles. Thousands of Mexicans, including the Tarahurara Indians of the region, are laboring to complete the last 40-mile link in the railway by June.

    Linked to U.S. railways at the order, passengers in Kansas City, for example, will be able to go entirely by train to Mexico's Pacific coast, a matter of 1660 miles.

    The railway runs over terrain which is among the most ruggedly mountainous on the North American continent. Over the route passengers will see Mexico's answer to the Grand Canyon-the great Barranca del Cobre, or Copper Canyon.

    Eleven tunnels and 25 bridges are being constructed, including "false" tunnels on deep cuts and shaky ground in order to protect the rails from landslides.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA9A0PVD30DXCJP6MOD59VR8ZVC
    Media URN:
    VLVA9A0PVD30DXCJP6MOD59VR8ZVC
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    30/05/1961
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:52:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment