• Short Summary

    BRITAIN FACES CHAOS ON THE RAILWAYS TOMORROW (MONDAY) AS MEMBERS OF ONE OF THE RAILWAY UNIONS BEGIN A GO-SLOW.

  • Description


    RAILWAY SCENES; MINISTER OF LABOUR, MR GUNTER, SPEAKING (SOF); TRAFFIC PREPARATIONS FOR STRIKE.



    TRANSCRIPT: GUNTER: YESTERDAY, I MADE MY LAST URGENT APPEAL TO ASLEF. I ASKED THEM TO CONSIDER THE SUFFERING TO BE IMPOSED ON THE CITIZENS OF OUR COUNTRY. TO CONSIDER THE DAMAGE TO OUR ECONOMY AT A TIME WHEN WE WERE IN TROUBLE. TO CONSIDER THE FRIGHTENING EFFECT ON THE RAILWAY INDUSTRY, WHEN EVERY YEAR WE LOSE MORE FREIGHT TO THE ROADS. WHEN THE GOVERNMENT WAS GIVING FRESH IMPETUS TO THE DRIVE TO RESTORE PROSPERITY TO AN AILING INDUSTRY. THEIR ACTIONS WOULD ONLY RESULT IN MORE AND MORE TRAFFIC BEING LOST TO THE ROADS. TO CONSIDER THE POSSIBILITY OF A BITTER INTER-UNION WAR BETWEEN THEMSELVES AND THE NATIONAL UNION OF RAILWAYMEN. IT WAS NOT RIGHT THAT A COUNTRY SHOULD BE MADE TO PAY SUCH A HEAVY PRICE BECAUSE OF A FEAR OF TRADE UNIONISTS, NO MATTER HOW UNDERSTANDABLE THE FEARS WERE. THIS DISPUTE IS NOT ABOUT WHO DOES WHAT. IT IS ABOUT WHO SITS WHERE.


    1.
    SV DIESEL LOCOMOTIVE PAST
    0.03

    2.
    SV DITTO STATIONARY
    0.06

    3.
    SV ZOOM IN & PAN TO TWO CABS ON LOCOMOTIVE
    0.17

    4.
    CU GUNTER SPEAKS SOF:
    1.21

    5.
    GV ASLEF HEADQUARTERS
    1.24

    6.
    SV GRIFFITHS ARRIVE
    1.37

    7.
    GV CONGRESS HOUSE
    1.40

    8.
    SV GRIFFITHS ARRIVE
    1.47

    9.
    SV WOODCOCK ARRIVES
    1.50

    10.
    CU SIGN 'MINISTRY OF LABOUR'
    1.53

    11.
    SV GRIFFITHS ARRIVES
    2.03

    12.
    SV SIGN 'EMERGENCY CAR PARKS'
    2.06

    13.
    CU SIGN 'FREE PARKING'
    2.09

    14.
    CU SIGN 'PARKING FOR 1,000 CARS'
    2.12

    15.
    GV HORSEGUARDS PARKING AREA
    2.19


    "YESTERDAY, I MADE..



    ...WHO SITS WHERE."




    Initials PBS/V & B-TELE/RM/SGM



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: BRITAIN FACES CHAOS ON THE RAILWAYS TOMORROW (MONDAY) AS MEMBERS OF ONE OF THE RAILWAY UNIONS BEGIN A GO-SLOW.

    THE DISPUTE IS OVER A PLAN TO CEASE USING BRAKE-VANS, AND STATION TRAIN GUARDS IN THE REAR COMPARTMENT OF DOUBLE-COMPARTMENT LOCOMOTIVES. THE MAIN UNION OF TRAIN DRIVERS, ASLEF - ASSOCIATED SOCIETY OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND FIREMEN - HAS OBJECTED TO THE PROPOSAL. THE GO-SLOW THREATENS TO BECOME MORE SERIOUS, BECAUSE ADLEF'S RIVAL UNION, THE NATIONAL UNION OF RAILWAYMEN HAS INSTRUCTED ITS MEMBERS TO MAN TRAINS HALTED BY ASLEF, IF REQUESTED TO DO SO.

    IT IS ESTIMATED THAT HUNDREDS OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE WILL BE EFFECTED BY THE GO-SLOW. IN LONDON, POLICE ARE PREPARING FOR MAJOR CHAOS ON THE ROADS AS RAIL COMMUTERS TAKE TO THEIR CARS TO TRAVEL TO AND FROM WORK.

    EMERGENCY PARKING CENTRES HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED, AND PARKING METRES WON'T OPERATE, ALTHOUGH THERE WILL BE PARKING RESTRICTIONS.

    THE MINISTER OF LABOUR, MR GUNTER, WHO HAS ATTEMPTED TO INTERVENE IN THE DISPUTE, MADE A MINISTERIAL BROADCAST TONIGHT. HE SAID THE DISPUTE WAS NOT A DEMARCATION ISSUE ABOUT WHICH MAN DID WHICH JOB, BUT A DISPUTE ABOUT WHERE A MAN SHOULD SIT AND WHERE HE SHOULDN'T SIT.

    IT IS ESTIMATED THAT BY ABOLISHING BRAKE VANS - NOW REGARDED AS OBSOLETE ON MODERN TRAINS - BRITISH RAIL WILL SAVE GBP250-THOUSAND STERLING A YEAR.

    IN HIS ADDRESS, MR GUNTER SAID:-
    SYNOPSIS: FURTHER INDUSTRIAL STRIFE IN BRITAIN, WITH THE PROSPECT OF WIDESPREAD CHAOS ON THE RAILWAYS. TRAIN DRIVERS IN THE UNION ASLEF HAVE CALLED A GO-SLOW. THEY DISAGREE WITH A SCHEME THAT GUARDS SHOULD SIT IN THE REAR COMPARTMENT OF LOCOMOTIVES. LABOUR MINISTER RAY GUNTER SAID THIS:-
    ASLEF - THE ASSOCIATED SOCIETY OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND FIREMEN - IS THE CRAFT UNION, REPRESENTING TRAIN DRIVERS. MR GRIFFITH, GENERAL SECRETARY OF ASLEF, TOOK PART IN A FINAL BID TO SETTLE THE DISPUTE UNDER THE SCHEME, GUARDS, MEMBERS OF ANOTHER UNION - THE NATIONAL UNION OF RAILWAYMEN - ARE TO TRAVEL ON LOCOMOTIVES. BRAKE VANS ARE TO BE SCRAPPED.

    MR GEORGE WOODCOCK, GENERAL SECRETARY OF THE TRADES UNION CONGRESS. LATER, THERE WERE DISCUSSIONS AT THE MINISTRY OF LABOUR, BUT THEY FAILED TO AVERT THE GO-SLOW. TROUBLE IS FORECAST BETWEEN ASLEF AND THE NUR. MEANWHILE, EMERGENCY MEASURES ARE BEING TAKEN TO HANDLE A VAST INCREASE IN ROAD TRAFFIC CAUSED BY THE GO-SLOW. EMERGENCY CAR PARKS HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED. HUNDREDS OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE WILL BE EFFECTED BY THE GO-SLOW.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA7W746EYYSE2SM7NFEQSTFOUVZ
    Media URN:
    VLVA7W746EYYSE2SM7NFEQSTFOUVZ
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    03/12/1967
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:02:20:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment