• Short Summary

    The world's longest passenger carrying cable tramway opened Thursday (12 September) in Palm Springs, California.A?

  • Description

    1.
    pan across station to car
    0.11

    2.
    MS Art Linkletter shaking hands
    0.16

    3.
    MS Dinah Shore enters car
    0.20

    4.
    LS Gov. Brown cuts ribbon
    0.30

    5.
    Hi shot of valley below car
    0.40

    6.
    Interior shot of passengers
    0.43

    7.
    Shot thru window of car
    0.52

    8.
    Pan of valley
    1.02

    9.
    Car completes trip, reaches station
    1.16

    10.
    Three shots of band playing
    1.39

    11.
    Hi shot merrymaking in station
    1.42

    12.
    MS Dinah Shore points to valley
    1.52

    13.
    Model runs in from rain
    2.00

    14.
    Model runs under blanket
    2.04

    15.
    pan up from ground to wet party
    2.09

    16.
    Governor Brown at dedication plague
    2.16

    17.
    CU Dedication plague.
    2.20


    Celebrities riding up the mountain, festivities at the top, rainstorm.




    Initials



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: The world's longest passenger carrying cable tramway opened Thursday (12 September) in Palm Springs, California.A number of celebrities on hand for the first trip got wet when a sudden thunderstorm came up--but aside from that, the opening went smoothly.

    The tramway connects the desert floor at Palm Springs (western U.S.) with the top of Mount San Jacinto.There are two cars, each capable of carrying eighty persons.They get a spectacular view of the desert and of Palm Springs during the over 13 thousand foot ascent.

    The opening carload of celebrities carried Governor Edmund G.Brown of California--who cut the ribbon officially inaugurating the service--as well as television signing star Dinah Shore and television personality Art Linkletter.When they reached the top of the mountain, they were greeted by a band, a party, and considerable festivity.The high point of the afternoon was supposed to be the unveiling of a plaque by Governor Brown.

    The ceremony was, unfortunately, marred by rain.The Governor unveiled the plaque, but had to take shelter under a tarpaulin while doing it.The audience huddled under an overhang of the upper tram station.Officials of the tram-line and two models holding the tarpaulin got soaked.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA7DD5IT6ZTQURAATB46Y8MWGX1
    Media URN:
    VLVA7DD5IT6ZTQURAATB46Y8MWGX1
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    14/09/1963
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:02:21:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment