• Short Summary

    Australia Malaysia
    Colombia Senegal
    Jordan Spain
    United States of America
    Item 26 Applications for Membership in the Organization (concluded)
    Bahamas
    Cape verde
    Grenada
    Papua New Guinea
    C 75/39, C 75/INF/2,
    C 75/INF/9
    Adoption of First Report of Credentials Committee
    C 75/LIM/22
    Item 28 -a Appointments
    28.1 - Appointment of Director-general
    C 75/10, CL 75/10-Sup 1,
    C 75/INF/2
    McDougall Memorial Lecture
    C 75/LIM/15
    Presentation of B.

  • Description

    Australia Malaysia
    Colombia Senegal
    Jordan Spain
    United States of America
    Item 26 Applications for Membership in the Organization (concluded)
    Bahamas
    Cape verde
    Grenada
    Papua New Guinea
    C 75/39, C 75/INF/2,
    C 75/INF/9
    Adoption of First Report of Credentials Committee
    C 75/LIM/22
    Item 28 -a Appointments
    28.1 - Appointment of Director-general
    C 75/10, CL 75/10-Sup 1,
    C 75/INF/2
    McDougall Memorial Lecture
    C 75/LIM/15
    Presentation of B.R. Sen Awards for 1974 and 1975
    C 75/INF/12
    Statement by the Director-General
    C 75/LIM/7
    Statement by the Chairman of the Council
    C 75/LIM/8
    Statement by the Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations
    Opening by Director-General
    Election of Chairman and Vice-Chairmen of the Conference (Item 1 of Provisional Agenda)
    The conference elected H.E. Mansour Rouhani (Iran as Chairman of the Eighteenth Conference Session
    Upon the recommendation of the Nominations Committee, the Conference elected the following Three Vice-Chairmen
    A. Denguet (Congo)
    Minister of Labour, Social Security and Industry
    Rafael Hoyos rubio (Peru)
    Minister of Food
    L. Velay (France)
    Inspector General of Agriculture
    Appointment of General Committee and Credentials Committee
    (Item 2 of the Provisional Agenda)
    Upon the recommendation of the Nominations Committee the Conference elected the following Member Nations to serve on the General Committee:
    China Guinea
    Costa Rica Indonesia
    Czechoslovakia United States of America
    Egypt
    The following items of the Agenda were dealt with:
    3. Adoption of the Agenda
    4. Arrangements for the Session and Allocation of the Agenda Items
    These items included the establishment of the three Commissions of the Conference and the Appointment of their Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as follows:
    Chairman of Commission I F.J. Specks (Germany, Federal Republic of)
    Vice-Chairmen A.J. da Silva (Guinea Bissau) K. Shams (Bangladesh)
    A. Vasconcellos (Brazil)
    Chairman of Commission II C.C.L. Joneja (India)
    Vice-Chairmen J. Kafurera (burundi)
    C. Nagata (Japan)
    M. Trkulja (Yugoslavia)
    Chairman of Commission III F. Alvarez Yepez (Venezuela)
    Vice-Chairmen A.W.M. Al-Dahiri (Iraq))
    A. Coban (Turkey)
    M. Jarraya (Tunisia)
    The Conference also endorsed the Council's nomination of Mrs. Jaya Arunachalam (International Federation of Agricultural Producers) as Chairman of the Informal Meeting of Observers from Non-Governmental Organizations scheduled for the afternoon of Tuesday, 11 November 1975.

    5. Admission of Observers
    26. Application for Membership in the Organization: Secret Ballot on admission of Bahamas, Cape Verde, Grenada and Papua New Guinea.

    Upon the recommendation of the Nominations Committee the Conference elected the following Member Nations to serve on the Credentials Committee:
    Burma Madagascar
    Fiji Philippines
    Haiti Saudi Arabia
    Hungary Tanzania
    Italy
    The Director-General and Mrs. Boerma have pleasure in inviting Ministers, Heads of Delegations, Members of Delegations and Observers (and their spouses) attending the Eighteenth Session of the FAO Conference to a reception this evening from 18.30 to 20.30 hours in the FAO Restaurant, eighth floor, Building B.

    On Friday, 14 November, at 12.00 hours His Holiness Pope Paul VI will grant an audience to the delegates and observers attending the FAO Conference.

    Details with regard to transportation to the vatican and admission to the audience hall are being arranged by the Holy See and will be announced in a subsequent Journal.

    Delegations are requested to contact Mr. r. Sillari Medina, Special Assistant to the Secretary-General, Room A-334 (ext. 3901) for the reservation of speaking time for statements in Plenary, and information regarding formal evening receptions.

    A booklet containing information of a general nature for delegates and observers attending the Eighteenth Session of the Conference, may be obtained from the Documents Distribution Desk on the 1st floor of Building A.

    A meeting of the Conference Delegates of the asia and Far East and Pacific Regions will be held at 08.30 hours on Thursday, 13 November, in the Sudan Room, B-237, to discuss the Provisional Agenda for the 13th FAO Regional Conference for Asia and the Far East.

    Copies of the Provisional Agenda have been distributed to all interested delegations. Delegates attending the meeting are requested to bring these with them.

    Tomorrow, 11 November 1975, there will be the ceremony of raising the flags of the newly-admitted Members of FAO. The ceremony will take place in the roped-off area near the flagstaffs outside Building a, overlooking the Viale Aventino. The delegations of the newly-admitted countries, as well as the Chairman of the Conference and the Director-General of the Organization, will assemble a little before 09.30 hours by the flagstaffs. All delegates and observers are cordially invited to be present.

    During the Eighteenth Session of the Conference the FAO Branch of the Banca Commerciale Italiana, with counters located on the ground floor of Building B, will be open for business between 08.30 and 13.30 hours, Monday to Friday. A bank officer will be specially assigned to serve Conference delegates.

    The Austrian Delegation has the honour of cordially inviting delegates and interested FAO staff members to two film strips complete soundtrack in English in the Austrian Room (Cinema), 2nd floor, C-234:
    ''SPRINKLER IRRIGATION'' (from the processing of the raw material to the installation of the finished product in the field)
    ''MODERN ANIMAL FATTENING AND DAIRY FARMING'' (stables, stable equipment, feed chains, feed frames, utilization of organic by-products and removal systems)
    The duration of the first film will be approximately 25 minutes and of the second, approximately 20 minutes.

    Delegates wishing to discuss the distribution of FAO publications and documents to their countries are invited to visit the Distribution and Sales Section. For appointment, please call Ext. 3215. The Section's Officers concerned will be glad to assist in matters relating to official quotas, depository libraries sale of publications, and distribution of working papers for meetings and meeting final reports.

    Delegates and observers are invited to visit the FAO Bookshop, on the right-hand side of the main entrance to Building B. The publications of FAO and other United Nations agencies may be purchased or ordered there. The Bookshop will remain open throughout the Conference from 08.30 to 17.30 hours, Monday to Friday.

    Telephones for internal or Rome calls are located as follows:
    Polish Lounge (2) ) Before making Rome calls
    Entrance Building A (2) dial ''0'' and await
    Corridor 1st floor Building A (3) external dialling tone.

    Corridor 3rd floor Building A (3)
    Incoming calls for delegates are received by the telephone receptionist on the 2nd floor Building A. All efforts will be made to locate delegates for such calls but should this not be possible, a message will be taken and referred to the delegate or alternatively left at the Documents Desk. Delegates expecting incoming calls should advise the telephone receptionist (ext. 3073) as to where they can be found.

    Outgoing long-distance calls may be booked only through the telephone receptionist on the 2nd floor of Building A.

    Delegates are reminded that the telephone service on 2nd floor Building A ceases half an hour following the closure of sessions of Plenary or commissions.

    Chiefs of delegations and delegates are requested to apply at the Publifoto desk, or to Publifoto's director, Sig. Carrese, Via Parma 5, telephone 464056, if they need the services of a photographer either to cover their attendance at FAO Conference meetings, or for the coverage of any receptions or parties they may be planning.

    The UNWG has the pleasure of inviting the spouses of the participants to the 18th FAO Conference to participate in the following visits in Rome:
    Tuesday 11 November
    10.00 hrs
    Guided visit of the Corot exhibition in the Villa Medicf (Departure from the front of FAO's Building ''B'' at 09.15 hrs or alternatively from Villa Medici's Viale Trinita dei Monti, just above the Spanish Steps at 09.5. hrs.)
    Wednesday 12 November*
    09.50 hrs
    Visit to Villa Giulia-Etruscan Museum of Rome (Participants will meet at the entrance of the Museum, Viale delle Belle Arti at 09.50 hrs.)
    Guide: Mrs Lionnet (French-speaking)
    Thursday 13 November
    10.00 hrs
    Visit to Palazzo della Farnesina, Participants will meet in front of FAO's Building ''B'' at 09.00 hrs or in front of the Farnesina, 230 Via della Lungara at 09.50 hrs. (French-speaking guide)
    Friday 14 November
    10.00 hrs
    Same programme as above, with English-speaking guide.

    Wednesday 19 November
    Papal audience.

    35 bookings only are reserved for UNWG.

    Participants will meet at 3, Piazza Pio X (near St. Peter's)
    Friday 21 November
    10.00 hrs
    Visit to Sistine Chapel (Vatican City).

    Participants will meet in from of FAO's Building ''B'' at 09.00 hrs, or in front of the Vatican Museums, Viale Vaticano at 09.50 hrs. (English and French-speaking guides).

    Tuesday 25 November
    10.00 hrs
    Visit to St. Clement's and Four Crowns Churches. Participants will meet in front of FAO's Building ''B'' at 09.30 hrs. or in from of St. Clement's church, via S. Giovani in Laterano at 09.50 hrs. (English and French-speaking guides).

    Wednesday 26 November*
    Visit to the Vatican Gardens. Participants will meet in front of the Bells' Arch (left-hand side stairs of St. Peter's Basilica).

    Guide: Mrs Lionnet (French-speaking)
    For further information and registration please call:
    Mrs. Stalbrand-Telephone 578162 (English)
    Mrs. Bourgeois-Telephone 5913622(French)
    Mrs. Agnesina-Telephone 399809(French)
    Mrs. Albani-Telephone 572863 (Spanish)
    A small fee will be charged to cover transportation and miscellaneous expenses.]
    *Registration should be made before 11 November to Mrs. Agnesina, Telephone 399809.

    Secretary M.G. Mensah 4504 A-308
    Deputy Secretary Y. Habtu 4442 4437 4139 B-359 A-304 A-307
    L. Umali 4138 A-306
    Deputy Secretary S.H.Prakoso 4437 4139 A-304 A-307
    G.E. Bildesheim 3728/4807 B-445
    Secretary Mrs.M. Poblete de la Fuente 3728/4807 B-445
    P.Moral Lopez 3614 A-309
    Secretary 4139 A-307
    M.A. Nour 4355 A-305
    Secretary A.F.Moursi 4139 4437 A-307 A-304
    Deputy Secretary 4139 A-307
    O.C. Kimmel 4227 A-304 inner
    C.H. Weitz 4227 A-304 inner

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA6F24K6P15CII1P05A8ZZNJB5P
    Media URN:
    VLVA6F24K6P15CII1P05A8ZZNJB5P
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    10/11/1975
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:07:53:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment