• Short Summary

    AS THE UNEASY CEASE-FIRE BETWEEN THE UNITED NATIONS AND PRESIDENT TSHOMBE CONTINUES IN KATANGA, MANY EUROPEAN WOMEN AND CHILDREN ARE TAKING ADVANTAGE OF THE PERIOD OF CALM TO LEAVE THE BREAK-AWAY CONGOLESE PROVINCE.

  • Description

    1.
    GV REFUGEE TRAIN ARRIVES IN BULAWAYO STATION.
    0.07

    2.
    CU MAYOR JACK PAIN AND PARTY WATCH TRAIN ARRIVE.
    0.11

    3.
    SV PAN... RED CROSS STAFF STAND BY, AS EVACUEES LEAVE TRAIN.
    0.16

    4.
    SV GROUP OF CHILDREN TAKE BAGGAGE FROM TRAIN.
    0.23

    5.
    CU COUNCILLOR PAIN TALKS TO GROUP.
    0.25

    6.
    SCU NURSE'S TALK TO MOTHERS AND CHILDREN.
    0.27

    7.
    CU MOTHER AND CHILDREN.
    0.35

    8.
    SCU SMALL GIRL PLAYS WITH DOLL.
    0.40

    9.
    GV (2 SHOTS) GROUPS OF EVACUEES ON PLATFORM
    0.53



    Initials IM/V/AW/LW IM/S/AW/LW



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: AS THE UNEASY CEASE-FIRE BETWEEN THE UNITED NATIONS AND PRESIDENT TSHOMBE CONTINUES IN KATANGA, MANY EUROPEAN WOMEN AND CHILDREN ARE TAKING ADVANTAGE OF THE PERIOD OF CALM TO LEAVE THE BREAK-AWAY CONGOLESE PROVINCE. THE FIRST TRAIN WITH ABOUT A HUNDRED WOMEN AND CHILDREN ARRIVED IN BULAWAYO, SOUTHERN RHODESIA, SEPT. 28. THEY BOARDED THE TRAIN IN NORTHERN RHODESIA.

    MOST OF THE REFUGEES WERE BELGIANS BUT THERE WERE ALSO A NUMBER OF ITALIANS, GREEKS AND FRENCH AMONG THEM. THEY WERE MET AT THE STATION BY MAYOR PAIN OF BULAWAYO AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE RHODESIAN AND KATANGA GOVERNMENTS AS WELL AS THE RHODESIAN RED CROSS. THE REFUGEES HAD AIR TICKETS FROM SALISBURY TO EUROPE. THE GOVERNMENT OF RHODESIA AND NYASALAND HAS MADE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR THE COST OF THE JOURNEY AND PROVIDED CENTRES WHERE THE WOMEN AND CHILDREN CAN STAY UNTIL THEY FLY HOME.

    THEY LEFT ELISABETHVILLE IN A CONVOY OF CARS AND HEADED INTO NORTHERN RHODESIA. SOME WENT ON TO NDOLA AND CAUGHT AIRCRAFT FOR EUROPE, WHILE THE REST MOVED SOUTH BY TRAIN. SEVERAL MORE TRAINS WERE EXPECTED IN BULAWAYO FROM THE NORTH.

    WHEN QUESTIONED ABOUT THE SITUATION IN KATANGA MOST OF THEM ATTACKED THE ACTIONS AND CONDUCT OF THE UNITED NATIONS FORCES. MANY REFUSED TO GIVE NAMES AS THEY STILL HAVE HUSBANDS AND RELATIONS WITH THE KATANGA ARMY.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA5I02DMQ1MTRQLPDSIK9FJSRLY
    Media URN:
    VLVA5I02DMQ1MTRQLPDSIK9FJSRLY
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    29/09/1961
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MP4
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:53:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment