• Short Summary

    Throughout the City of New York, the use of closed circuit television cameras for security surveillance, is becoming more and more common.

  • Description

    1.
    CC TV Screen with suction cups on it and CU monitoring equipment (6 shots)
    0.26

    2.
    GV Camera in railway station
    0.32

    3.
    GV Station officials watching monitors
    0.35

    4.
    SV Train into station
    0.38

    5.
    GV reporter interviewing ADT representative
    1.55

    6.
    CU Policeman looks at monitors
    1.58

    7.
    SV Camera on roof
    2.00

    8.
    SV Policeman watching monitors
    2.05

    9.
    GV Camera on top of lamp post TILT DOWN TO street
    2.11

    10.
    GV Cameras in various positions along street (2 shots)
    2.19

    11.
    CU 7 GV Cameras in department store and coach station (4 shots)
    2.35


    NARRATOR: "The two little suction caps fit on the closed circuit television camera being used for surveillance -- one on a plain wall, the other on a doorway. If anyone passes in or out the alarm rings. This is just one of the latest wrinkles in a multi-million doll business of electronic security. The city of Montreal has just installed a ninety-four camera system to monitor traffic, and in New York, multiple camera installations guard sub-way change booths and turnstiles. One security office watches every platform on the Trans-Hudson train system, and, spotting trouble, summon police or, by loudspeaker, warn the troublemakers the they are under observation, A.D.T. Security Systems of New York, is one of the nation's largest, with several business, hospital and industrial clients of all sorts, and business is booming."



    REPRESENTATIVE: "Nineteen seventy-thre??? and seventy-four are generally at approximately sixty million dollars in sales. It's interesting to note that the total loss for America, due to thef??? and vandalism, is in excess of sixty billion dollars a year, The retail outlets represent approximately five billion dollar a year loss. For a monitor and a camera system, is within the region of a small shopkeeper. Actually a system of about five hundred dollars is reliable and it exists today And you would most probably get one of our four thousand cameras, and a nine inch monitor installed.



    NARRATOR: "I asked Corody (Phon.) about those who feel that peeping television cameras are an invasion of privacy."



    REPRESENTATIVE: "We supply the needs t??? the industry, and the people we sell and lease our equipment too have full knowledge what they can and cannot do. We found that most individuals, and viewers for that matter, do not mind having a system in, so long as it's for the welfare of the worker to protect them."



    NARRATOR: "A single police officer scans monitors that can cover the entire Times Square area, watching traffic, and crowd movement and occasionally nipping crime int eh bud. Once a man, pursuing another with an axe, ran into camera view, and the cop at the monitor stepped on to the sidewalk to make the arrest. Cameras proliferate, complaints against their use seem to be dwindling." New York plans many more installations in high crime areas, not to mention the usual run of banks, department stores, elevators and public hallways. It is not hard to foresee a time when there'll be a camera focussed on virtually every street corner in the city. In New York, I'm Andy MacMillan."




    Initials BB/1625 NPJ/AH/BB/1654


    This film includes English commentary by TVN reporter Andy MacMillan for use. A transcript is provided on page two.

    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Throughout the City of New York, the use of closed circuit television cameras for security surveillance, is becoming more and more common. They are being used to protect goods in supermarkets, and guard railway stations, hospitals, streets, roads, and sub-way ticket booths.

    One of America's biggest firms in the multi-million dollar electronic security business is A.D.T. Security systems of New York. The directors of the firm say that business is booming, and they claim that sales for the financial year seventy-three to seventy-four, were approximately sixty million dollars.

    The firm also claims that the value of property lost throughout the United States due to vandalism and theft, is in excess of sixty billion dollars a year. Of that figure, about five billion dollars worth is lot by retail shops and supermarkets. The directors claim that the Equipment they produce includes a range of cameras and monitor television sets, that could easily be bought by small shopkeepers. A small system could be bought for about five hundred dollars.

    Asked whether many people felt that peeping television cameras were an invasion of privacy the A.D.T. directors say that most individuals did not mind having systems installed, as long as it was for the welfare of the workers.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA4VVQJRB159G2OTNNROLR4A2NG
    Media URN:
    VLVA4VVQJRB159G2OTNNROLR4A2NG
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    07/08/1974
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MP4
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:02:35:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment