• Short Summary

    In Ghana, the government is aiming at a firmly Ghanaian based motor industry. Two weeks?

  • Description

    1.
    MV Cars along road
    0.06

    2.
    MV EXT Pattal vehicle assembly plant
    0.10

    3.
    CU Toyota and Nissan signs on building (2 shots)
    0.14

    4.
    CU Mercedes bus assembly plant
    0.16

    5.
    CU African operates robot control
    0.18

    6.
    MV & CU Africans work on engine on assembly line (3 shots)
    0.27

    7.
    CU Seat fabric being stapled by African worker
    0.30

    8.
    SVs workers welding and spraying (4 shots)
    0.42

    9.
    CU Instrument panel being fitted
    0.48

    10.
    MV Mechanics round VW car at motor training school (3 shots)
    0.56

    11.
    CUs Students take notes during lecture (4 shots)
    1.09

    12.
    CUs Instructors explain engine mechanisms to students (2 shots)
    1.05

    13.
    CU Truck body and chassis moved into position at Mercedes factory (3 shots)
    1.28

    14.
    MV African into truck and driving out of factory (3 shots)
    1.44

    15.
    CU Mercedes bus along highway
    1.52



    Initials BB/0051 TH/DE/BB/0110



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: In Ghana, the government is aiming at a firmly Ghanaian based motor industry. Two weeks ago, the Transport and Communication Commissioner Major Kwame Asante warned that the government would no longer allow cars to be assembled in Ghana unless the work was done by Ghanaian firms.

    factories not prepared to operate exclusively with Ghanaian worker would not be allowed to continue in business, Major Asante warned.

    Visnews cameraman John Adoboe has been taking a look at the motor industry in Accra, filming one factory where an entirely African work force produces busses, and a motor training school which is helping lay the basis for the Ghanaian motor industry by providing varied courses for student mechanics.

    In Ghana, the government has been taking action to ensure that the country's motor industry is firmly in Ghanaian hands. Though factories in the country may assembly foreign vehicles, they have to do so exclusively with Ghanaian workers -- other wise they won't be allowed to do business. The R.T. Briscoe Bus Assembly plant in Acca is one firm that fully meets the new government requirements. When operating at full capacity, it employs 75 Ghanaians and assembles thirty buses a month.

    Though the subsidiary of a Danish firm and primarily concerned with assembling West German buses, the factory meets the government stipulation that all work should be done by ghanaians. And there's a Ghanaian manager, though he was trained in Germany.

    To help promote the future of the motor industry in Ghana, there has also been action to improve the training available at home. This Motor Training School in Accra gives company mechanics a chance to learn new techniques or to take refresher classes during four-to-nine week courses. The trainees here specialise in German Mercedes and Volkswagen vehicles.

    The warning that the industry would have to operate exclusively with Ghanaian workers came originally from the Transport and Communications Minister, Major Kwame Asante. Speaking at a press conference a few weeks ago, he said that the government had reviewed the immigration quota of foreign firms operating in Ghana with he object of ensuring that qualified Ghanaians filled the posts now held by foreigners. He called on Ghanians to bring to the government's notice any attempt by foreigners to recruit staff among their own nationals rather than among Ghanaians.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA4SKSOBXRCALZVTI4HZZI4250B
    Media URN:
    VLVA4SKSOBXRCALZVTI4HZZI4250B
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    13/07/1973
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:52:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment