• Short Summary

    Belgian paratroops dressed in camouflaged battledress and carrying rifles and automatic weapons, took over guard during at Mons railway station Dec 27 as a precaution against sabotage during the present nation-wide wave of unrest.

  • Description

    1.
    LV Troops marching to station at Mons, people watch.
    0.06

    2.
    SV Troops into station.
    0.11

    3.
    LV Troops marching past.
    0.14

    4.
    LV People outside station.
    0.18

    5.
    BACK V..troops into station pan to men watching.
    0.23

    6.
    GV Trains idle, soldiers on guard.
    0.28

    7.
    LV Troops on line guarding trains.
    0.33

    8.
    CU Soldiers standing by train.
    0.36

    9.
    LV Troops on lines guarding trains.
    0.39



    Initials TDH/V/JH/PB


    EDITORS: Prod.No.8314/A/60 also refers.

    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Belgian paratroops dressed in camouflaged battledress and carrying rifles and automatic weapons, took over guard during at Mons railway station Dec 27 as a precaution against sabotage during the present nation-wide wave of unrest.

    The line between Brussels and Charleroi was blocked Dec 27. Signal pylons had been dynamited, and concrete sections littered the track.

    Demonstrations against the "Loi Unique"--a drastic Government measure to counter severe economic deficiencies--began in Antwerp on Dec 20 and continue throughout the country. Socialist trade unions are urging their member to "step up the fight", while Catholic trade unions - controlling about half the country's workers - condemned the demonstrations as "revolutionary", and refused to allow their members to participate.

    King Baudouin and Queen Fabiola are expected to cut short their Spanish honeymoon and return to Brussels.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA3YQYY4WBUYC0NC29CI9PZLSVD
    Media URN:
    VLVA3YQYY4WBUYC0NC29CI9PZLSVD
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    28/12/1960
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:40:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment