• Short Summary

    Although the new Portuguese government has expressed its readiness to end Portugal's Wars, military activities are still being kept at the same level in Mozambique.

  • Description

    1.
    Portuguese Cavalry patrol in Beira area, at Villa Pare
    0.10

    2.
    CU Automatic weapon on saddle ZOOM OUT TO GV horse and soldier
    0.14

    3.
    SV Cavalry move out to petrol rail line
    0.22

    4.
    SV Train in station at Beira
    0.26

    5.
    C???rain wheel turning
    0.30

    6.
    TRAVEL SHOT train through Siluvu station
    0.42

    7.
    SV Fireman stoking engine
    0.45

    8.
    SV ZOOM INTO CU armed guard on moving train
    0.51

    9.
    SV Portuguese cavalry patrol rail line(3 shots)
    1.14

    10.
    SV White house-holder visited by security forces (3 shots)
    1.34

    11.
    LV ZOOM INTO CU armoured car on patrol
    1.41

    12.
    SV Armoured vehicle driving over hill and down slope
    2.00

    13.
    GV Train (goods) entering Beira dock area
    2.10

    14.
    SV Dock porters moving cargo (2 shots)
    2.26

    15.
    SV Crranes off-loading ship cargo
    2.30

    16.
    SV Goods train through docks
    2.37

    17.
    GV INTERIOR Santos at press conference(3 shots)
    2.54



    Initials OS/20.44 OS/21.17



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Although the new Portuguese government has expressed its readiness to end Portugal's Wars, military activities are still being kept at the same level in Mozambique.

    Leaders of the Fralimo guerrilla movement have said bluntly that unless Portugal accepts the principle of independences for Mozambique the war will go on.

    The focus of military activities has been the vital rail link between Beire on the coast and the Rhodesian border. According to army estimates, there are now at least 1500 Frelimo guerrillas operating along the line in groups of five or ten men. In this way, they can move quickly over a large area and stage lightning strikes.

    Cavalry detachmants from Portugal's 60,000-strong Mozambique Army patrol the line, and the trains carry soldiers. But this has not stopped the guerrilla attacks. In a recent incident, a Rhodesia-bound coach was hit by machine-gun fire and twelve people were killed.

    A Portuguese army officer has admitted that the army can do little except keep the railway lines and roads open. The Mozambique officers have not yet followed the example of military leaders in Angola who have reduced operations in an effort to encourage guerrillas to negotiate, but Dr. Antonio de Almeida Santos, the new Portuguese Minister responsible for the African Territories, said on a recent fact-finding tour that army operations were now mainly defensive and would continue until a truce was achiaved.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA3CQN4D1YGAIY0J3I37DVN29W6
    Media URN:
    VLVA3CQN4D1YGAIY0J3I37DVN29W6
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    01/05/1974
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:02:54:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment