• Short Summary

    The picturesque Austrian town of Salzburg - Mozart's birth-place - has a new attraction for the thousands of tourists passing through every week.

  • Description

    1.
    GV. The Untersberg.
    0.03

    2.
    GV.PAN.Surrounding area.
    0.08

    3.
    TV. Looking down on cable railway.
    0.11

    4.
    TRAVEL SHOT.From cable railway.
    0.15

    5.
    TRAVEL SHOT.PAN.Landing stage on top of Untersberg.
    0.23

    6.
    SV. Ditto.
    0.27

    7.
    TV. Workmen on landing stage.
    0.32

    8.
    GTV. Ditto.
    0.35

    9.
    CU. Workman drills into rock.
    0.37

    10.
    TV.PAN.Landing stage under construction.
    0.43

    11.
    LV. Tree.
    0.46

    12.
    INTERIOR VIEW.Landing stage under construction.
    0.52

    13.
    TV. Ditto.
    0.55

    14.
    LV. Cross and meteorological apparatus on snow-capped summit of Untersberg.
    0.57

    15.
    GV.PAN.View from summit.
    1.03



    Initials KJ/S/MR/CW



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: The picturesque Austrian town of Salzburg - Mozart's birth-place - has a new attraction for the thousands of tourists passing through every week.

    A cable railway to the top of the Untersberg will take visitors 1.320 metres higher up than before.

    Three auxiliary cableways had to be built to make this construction possible. On the craggy summit a plateau was formed, by using dynamite charges, to accommodate the peak terminal.

    Inside the terminal, work is still going on, but the gaily bedecked fir tree set up on top of it indicates that the main structure has been completed.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA32FZ8UO2XZOYLS6SH46TPTSGH
    Media URN:
    VLVA32FZ8UO2XZOYLS6SH46TPTSGH
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    01/12/1960
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MXF
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:03:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment