• Short Summary

    GHANA HAS STARTED TO BUILD ITS OWN PUBLIC TRANSPORT VEHICLES AND RECENTLY AT A FACTORY IN TEMA, THE LATEST TYPE OF BUS WAS INTRODUCED.

  • Description


    BUSES; MR. ALI AND MR. GARDNER SPEAKING; BUS ASSEMBLY LINE; CHILDREN ENTERING BUS.


    1.
    GV BUILDING.
    0.04

    2.
    SV BUSES PAN TO PEOPLE SEATED.
    0.17

    3.
    SV MR. ALI SPEAKING.
    0.25

    4.
    SV PEOPLE CLAPPING.
    0.28

    5.
    SV MR. GARDNER SPEAKING.
    0.36

    6.
    LV DITTO.
    0.43

    7.
    LV CROWD.
    0.49

    8.
    LV GARDNER SPEAKING.
    0.52

    9.
    CU BUS.
    1.02

    10.
    LV CUTTING TAPE AND ENTERING BUS. (3 SHOTS).
    1.18

    11.
    CU SIGN PLANT. (THREE SHORT SHOTS)..
    1.21

    12.
    GV INT. PLANTS.
    1.29

    13.
    TWO SV'S - MEN WORKING.
    1.36

    14.
    CU SEATS OF BUSES.
    1.39

    15.
    GV MEN WORKING ON BUSES.
    1.44

    16.
    CU MAN WORKING.
    1.47

    17.
    CU BUS.
    1.52

    18.
    SV INT. SHOWING SEATS IN BUS.
    1.58

    19.
    CU DRIVER'S CABIN.
    2.04

    20.
    LV & SV - CHILDREN ENTERING BUS.
    2.14

    21.
    CU CHILDREN INSIDE BUS.
    2.17

    22.
    LV BUS AWAY.
    2.22



    Initials PW/VS/JH/PF



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: GHANA HAS STARTED TO BUILD ITS OWN PUBLIC TRANSPORT VEHICLES AND RECENTLY AT A FACTORY IN TEMA, THE LATEST TYPE OF BUS WAS INTRODUCED. CAPABLE OF CARRYING UP TO 51 PASSENGERS THE BUS IS DESCRIBED AS A UTILITY VEHICLE RATHER THAN A LUXURY COACH AND IS INTENDED FOR USE BY HOSPITALS, SCHOOLS AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS WHICH NEED TO TRANSPORT PERSONNEL.

    THE NEW TYPE OF BUS WAS OFFICIALLY PUT INTO SERVICE BY THE GHANA COMMISSIONER FOR WORKS AND HOUSING, MR. ISSIFU ALI AND MR. L.P. GARDNER, GENERAL MANAGER OF AFRICAN MOTORS WHO BUILT IT.

    MR. GARDNER SAID THAT 200 GHANAIANS WERE EMPLOYED ON THE BUS-BUILDING PRODUCTION LINE AND THAT THE PRODUCTION REPRESENTED A CONSIDERABLE SAVING IN FOREIGN EXCHANGE FOR GHANA. ONLY THE ENGINES OF THE BUSES ARE IMPORTED.

    DURING THE DEMONSTRATION OF THE BUS, SCHOOLCHILDREN FROM TEMA WERE GIVEN A RIDE ON IT. ACCORDING TO A SPOKESMAN FOR THE BUILDERS, THEY HOPE TO REACH A PRODUCTION OF 1,600 SUCH VEHICLES A YEAR WHEN THE ASSEMBLY LINE IS FULLY OPERATIONAL.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA2SR7M2EJP5K5APBSL6C3SRC3H
    Media URN:
    VLVA2SR7M2EJP5K5APBSL6C3SRC3H
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    14/02/1968
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MP4
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:02:24:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment