From October to April every year, the Temple at Pairom, 53 kilometres (32 miles) north of thailand's capital, Bangkok, acts as a sanctuary for thousands of storks migrating from cantral India.
GV ZOOM INTO MV Storks in trees and bushes (2 shots)
SCU's Open-billed storks perched on trees (2 shots)
GV ZOOM INTO SV storks in palm tree
CU Black-billed stork
SV Two storks mating
GV birds in flight (2 shots)
SV Male and female storks building nest
GV Birds flocking around top of tree
Initials BB/1743 EW/DW/BB/1821
Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved
Background: From October to April every year, the Temple at Pairom, 53 kilometres (32 miles) north of thailand's capital, Bangkok, acts as a sanctuary for thousands of storks migrating from cantral India.
The birds -- of the open-billed and black open-billed varieties -- which are endangered species -- began to visit the Temple some twenty years ago. Since then their numbers have grown, reaching around 14,000 this year.
The thai Government has made the area a protected zone to encourage the storks to visit the sanctuary during the rainy season in India. The birds feed on a special variety of snail, and when the water level rises in the monsoon areas on their homeland, the birds cannot find the snails. So they migrate further south where food is more easily available.
While in Thailand, the storks go through their breeding season, when they pair off to mate. Each couple constructs a large, elaborate nest of twigs and grasses in which the female lays three or four eggs. Incubation takes between three weeks and one month and the young fledglings are cared for in the nest by their parents until old enough to take wing.
SYNOPSIS: The storks first began to visit the area twenty years ago -- and their numbers have grown every year since.
Two varieties take part in the annual migration to Thailand -- the open-billed and the black open-billed storks.
While they're in Thailand, the storks go through their mating season. The birds separate from the flock and pair off to breed. Each couple constructs a large nest of twigs and grasses in which the female lays three or four eggs. Incubation takes up to a month, and then the fledglings are cared for by both parents, until old enough to take wing.
The Thai Government has made the area a protected zone to encourage the storks to return annually to the sanctuary.