• Short Summary

    BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
    Major General Mervyn Andrew Haldane Butler, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, was born on 1st July 1913 and was commissioned into the Prince of Wales's Volunteers on 2nd February 1933.

  • Description

    BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
    Major General Mervyn Andrew Haldane Butler, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, was born on 1st July 1913 and was commissioned into the Prince of Wales's Volunteers on 2nd February 1933.

    In 1939-40 he was a Battalion Fighting Patrol Officer and later a Company Commander in the German invasion of the Low Countries in May 1940. He remained a Company Commander until May 1941, when he became GSO3 (Operations) of 3 Division. In November 1941, he became Brigade Major of a Brigade in Kent. After the Staff College, he became GSO2 of a Division in 1942, in England for a short time, and then in North Africa. From January to June 1943 he was Second-in-Command of a battalion during the Tunisian campaign. From June until August 1943 he was GSO2 (Operations), 5 Corps, engaged in planning the invasion of Italy. In September 1943, he became an instructor (1/Lieutenant Colonel) at the Staff College, leaving there in June 1944 to become GSO1 (Operations) of 1 (British) Corps for the operations in Normandy. In October 1944 he was in command of 2 ESSEX in Belgium and later of 1 SOUTH LANCASHIRE REGIMENT in Holland and Germany. In 1946 and 1947 he commanded 9 Parachute Battalion in the Middle East.

    From 1948 to 1950 he was a Colonel on One British Army Staff in Washington; from 1950-53, GSO??? ??? Division, and from 1953-55 he was on the Directing Staff of the Staff College, Camberley.

    He commanded the 16th Independent Parachute Brigade Group from January 1956 until December 1957. He was appointed Deputy Director of Personal Administration, The War Office, in February 1959.

    In February 1962, he was appointed General Officer Commanding 2nd Infantry Division in BAOR. In May 1964, he was appointed Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Joint Warfare) at the Ministry of Defence. In April 1966 he was appointed Commandant of the Staff College, Camberley.

    He has done the year's course at the Imperial Defence College.

    He was appointed Colonel Commandant of the Parachute Regiment on 1st February 1967.

    He was awarded the MC in 1940, the DSO in 1945, Mentioned in Despatches 1945, a Bar to the DSO in 1957 and was created a CBE in 1957 and a CB in 1964. In 1958 he was awarded the Croix-de-Guerre with Palms by the French Government.

    He married Marjorie Millicent Dann in 1941 at Sturminster Newton, Dorset.

    His recreations are climbing, tennis, bird-watching and cricket. He is the present Chairman of the Army Rugby Union.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA2FCRQ6T621ZFNH7SJBIFNROTY
    Media URN:
    VLVA2FCRQ6T621ZFNH7SJBIFNROTY
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    01/01/1967
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:05:08:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment