The famous American jazz singer, Johnny Mathis, recently completed a successful engagement in Johannesburg, South Africa.
LV Aircraft taxiis into Mala Mala game reserve, South Africa.
CU U.S. singer Johnny Mathis out of aircraft and welcomed by fans wearing Mathis T-shirts
SV Mathis and party move away in landrover
LVs & SV Landrover moves across river, disturbing herd of buffalos (3 shots)
LVs & CU Mathis and party in Landrover looking at pair of lions (5 shots)
LV Landrover crossing shallow river
LVs & CU Hippopotami in water and submerging (3 shots)
SV & CU Mathis and hippo both yawning (2 shots)
CU Mathis looks through binoculars at water buck (2 shots)
SV & CU Giraffe beside water with small deer
CU & SV Hippo in water watching as giraffe lopes away (2 shots)
Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved
Background: The famous American jazz singer, Johnny Mathis, recently completed a successful engagement in Johannesburg, South Africa. During his stay Mr. Mathis had a chance to observe some of the country's most majestic wildlife at a well known game reserve in Mala Mala.
SYNOPSIS: As Mr. Mathis arrived in the reserve, a group of young fans were on hand to greet the celebrated night club singer. Mr. Mathis was born in San Francisco in 1935. He began his career by singing at informal "jam" sessions in local night clubs. Since then, he's made numerous recordings and appeared in many films, on stage and in television productions. PAUSE SIX SECONDS. The Mala Mala game reserve is 50,000 acres (20,000 hectares) of unspoilt bush land where the animals are allowed to roam freely and undisturbed.
Not long after Mr. Mathis and his party began their tour, they encountered their first adventure -- a herd of wild buffalos. The buffalo is an immensely strong and savage creature, who spends much of his day lying down or wallowing in marshes. He's an extremely bold and dangerous animal who would not hasten to charge an intruder. The African buffalo, which once roamed all over the continent, has now been greatly reduced in numbers by disease and hunting.
No African tour, of course, would be complete without a face to face confrontation with the "king of beasts". Lions tend to be sociable animals and often live together in prides of a dozen or more with several lionesses and her cubs. This powerful creature is about ten feet long (three metres), stands about three feet high (one metre) at the shoulder and weighs 400 to 500 pounds (880 - 1,020 kilos). Lions, like most other potentially dangerous animals, generally avoid man, but will resort to savage violence if threatened.
While crossing a shallow river Mr. Mathis and his party also came across some hippopotami cooling off in the water. These generally inoffensive creatures are immensely large and can weigh as much as four tons. Living in herds along the river banks, they spend most of their time feeding on water plant and grasses. They spend most of their day in water and browse at night.
In game reserves such as Mala Mala, endangered species including the hippo, the elephant and the rhinoceros can be protected from extinction. Not only can these animals roam freely without any fear of being hunted and killed, but man also has the opportunity to observe these creatures in their natural environment.