• Short Summary

    Moscow, capital of the Soviet Union, thrives on every kind of modern transport -- underground railways, buses, private cars and air travel.

  • Description

    1.
    GTV Moscow with Moscowa River and traffic going through
    0.08

    2.
    LV Zoom into CU Soviet flag on top of building
    0.14

    3.
    SV & CU Dense traffic on highways (4 shots)
    0.26

    4.
    CU & Zoom out to GV First taxi in 1907 (2 shots)
    0.32

    5.
    SV & CU Ancient wooden bus and other traffic in early 20th century (4)
    0.38

    6.
    GV & CU Car production line (5)
    0.50

    7.
    SV People bearding trams (2)
    0.53

    8.
    SV & CU Modern trams through streets (5)
    1.07

    9.
    GTV & SV Earlier scene with trams (2)
    1.15

    10.
    SCU Tram overhead conductors (2)
    1.17

    11.
    SV People being towed behind tram on skates and skis (2)
    1.22

    12.
    CU INT TNT Tram driver blowing horn and driving through heavy traffic (some horsedrawn)
    1.31

    13.
    SV People down steps into Metro in present day
    1.34

    14.
    SV People Down escalators (3)
    1.41

    15.
    SV Pan People boarding and leaving train
    1.52

    16.
    SV Guard on platform
    1.55

    17.
    SV INT Train carriage and guard gives go signal and train leaves
    2.11

    18.
    GV EXT Zoom in on Moscow airport building
    2.13

    19.
    SV Aircraft taxiing
    2.18

    20.
    SV Aircraft crew across tarmac
    2.21

    21.
    LV Aircraft landing
    2.24

    22.
    SV & GV Propeller driven aircraft boarded and taxiing (2)
    2.34

    23.
    GV Aircraft taxiing for take off
    2.37

    24.
    SV INT control tower with radar monitor (2)
    2.40

    25.
    SV Pan aircraft taking off and in flight (2)
    2.50

    26.
    GTV Zoom out Traffic through city
    2.56



    Initials SC/2050 SC/2157


    East MAN Print

    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Moscow, capital of the Soviet Union, thrives on every kind of modern transport -- underground railways, buses, private cars and air travel. The present Five-Year Plan recognises that good transportation is at the heart of modern city's well-being and that the network must be expanded further to serve an ever-growing Moscow.

    The first taxi appeared in Moscow in 1903 to the stunned amazement of onlookers. Now there are 1,300 taxis among the traffic which packs the city's highways. Every day more private cars roll off the production lines.

    The first trams were primitive wooden contraptions, and they were few and far between. These days, the trams sperate only in the spreading suburbs. The central ares are served by fleets of comfortable modern buses. There are over 8,000 buses, trolley buses and trams in the city.

    The underground railway -- the Metro -- remains the most popular and fastest form of transport for workers in Moscow. The Moscow Metro -- built in the early 1930s at legendary speed -- is still famous for its spaciousness and cleanliness. It is being expanded all the time, and in 1973 a new north-south express line was opened, enabling passengers to cross the city in 30 minutes.

    Finally, the Moscow Civil Aviation Board has progressed a long way from the first tentative flights to Novgorod in 1923 with tickets costing 120 million roubles. Now Moscow boasts four airports working at full capacity to serve 60 international and 170 domestic routes.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA19P9UFL0UY0M96SUSHG74KHAY
    Media URN:
    VLVA19P9UFL0UY0M96SUSHG74KHAY
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    01/02/1974
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:09:41:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment