• Short Summary

    The French National Railways (S.N.F.C.) yesterday (Wednesday) had a special inaugural run of their new?

  • Description

    1.
    GV Sign "Bordeaux St. Jean" PAN TO new train
    0.06

    2.
    CU Sign "Paris to Bordeaux"
    0.10

    3.
    MV Locomotive PAN ALONG train
    0.14

    4.
    SV Passenger showing automatic door
    0.22

    5.
    MV PAN Locomotive starts and pulls out of station
    0.29

    6.
    LV TRAVEL SHOT FROM Driving cab along rails
    0.37

    7.
    CU Driver TILT DOWN TO controls
    0.43

    8.
    TRAVEL SHOT Overhead electric cables
    0.46

    9.
    MV Passenger showing new seat
    0.52

    10.
    CU Sign "S.N.C.F."
    0.56

    11.
    GV TRAVEL SHOT FROM Window of car showing landscape
    0.59

    12.
    LV Corridor
    1.02

    13.
    MV&CU Passenger showing automatic sun screen (3 shots)
    1.17

    14.
    GV PAN INT Coact to LV landscape
    1.23

    15.
    MV TRAVELLING INTO Coach through automatic door to LV New car
    1.36



    Initials LD/VS/DW/MH



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: The French National Railways (S.N.F.C.) yesterday (Wednesday) had a special inaugural run of their new 120-mile-an-hour (200-kilometre p.h. luxury train on the Paris to Bordeaux route. Called The "Etendard" (Standard), the new turbo-trains go into regular service on Sunday, May 31st.

    Although at present the trains can reach the 120-mile (200-kilometre) speed on certain parts of the route, there are other sections which are not yet ready for this speed to be attained. However, it is expected that by 1973 the total route will be equipped for the top speeds - reducing the total Paris-Bordeaux run by half an hour on the present time of 4 1/4 hours, and 2 hours 10 minutes less than the 1950 time on the 362-mile (580-kilometre) track.

    Billed as "automobiles of great comfort" because of their saloon-type seating, suspension and full air conditioning, the trains are expected to be safer and more punctual.

    In the next three years, similar trains are also expected to go into service on the routes between Lyon and Paris, Nantes, Bordeaux and Strasbourg.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA11699AFY413I9H0BKLYLKRF12
    Media URN:
    VLVA11699AFY413I9H0BKLYLKRF12
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    28/05/1970
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:36:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment