• Short Summary

    The Lagos City Transport Service and the Lagos State Government is facing mounting public criticism because the buses in Lagos keep breaking down.

  • Description

    1.
    GV PAN Bus depot with Swedish buses that have broken-down
    0.11

    2.
    SV Sign "Welcome, Ilupeju depot"
    0.14

    3.
    GV Privately owned buses showing bus No. 42 Swedish bus broken down in middle of road
    0.26

    4.
    GV PAN People clammering to mini buses & taxis
    0.42

    5.
    SV People run to privately owned bus
    0.50

    6.
    LV People queue at bus station.
    0.58

    7.
    CU Privately owned bus leaves station
    1.05

    8.
    Lv People rush to another private bus
    1.15

    9.
    CU Interview with local businessman (SOUND)
    1.41

    10.
    CU Charity bus full of passengers
    1.49

    11.
    CU Names of privately owned buses (3 shots)
    1.55

    12.
    SV People clammer to board private bus
    2.00

    13.
    GV Private buses leaving Lagos
    2.11

    14.
    SV PAN One of the remaining Swedish buses leaving city
    2.22


    TRANSCRIPT: INTERVIEWER: "Have you had a ride on any of these buses?"



    LOCAL BUSINESSMAN: "Yes."



    INTERVIEWER: "Did you enjoy it."



    BUSINESSMAN: "No, I didn't enjoy it."



    INTERVIEWER: "Why not?"



    BUSINESSMAN: "Because it's hectic to get the bus to my office."



    INTERVIEWER: "How long does it take you to get to the office in the morning?"



    BUSINESSMAN: "Well, not less than 1 1/2 hours to get to the office."



    INTERVIEWER: "Where do you live?"



    BUSINESSMAN: "I stay at Lagos here."



    INTERVIEWER: "Thank you very much."




    Initials BB/2217 CM/AW/BB/2343



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: The Lagos City Transport Service and the Lagos State Government is facing mounting public criticism because the buses in Lagos keep breaking down.

    The trouble stems in particular from the second-hand Swedish Scania buses operated in Lagos. Seventy-two of the 100 Scania buses brought last October have broken down and are now off the road. As a result, public transport has declined disastrously, and private operators are doing profitable business.

    The buses cost GBP289,000 (694,800 U.S. dollars) and now the City Transport Service proposes to spend another GBP30,000 (72,000 U.S. Dollars) on buying spares to put things right.

    The inflating cost of the whole affair was the subject of an enquiry which began in camera last November. Its finding are now to be made public, and the developing row about the issue may now explode.

    SYNOPSIS: At a City Transport depot in Lagos, Nigeria, dozens of Swedish buses bought second-hand from the Scania company stand useless and out of order. 72 of the 100 Scania buses bought last October by the Lagos Transport authorities have now broken down,throwing the local bus services into confusion. Broken-down buses litter the roads, and the public have been forced to use private buses and taxis, which are doing profitable business in a city which has never had a really adequate local bus service. The Transport authorities tried to remedy matters with the purchase of the Swedish buses, but they have been unable to keep them in operation. They are reported to be 18 years old scrap vehicles, some of which were to be used to provide spares for the others.

    The buses cost GBP289,500 (694,800 U.S. dollars) and now the Transport authority proposes to spend another GBP30,000 (72,000 U.S. dollars) on buying spare parts to put things right. Meanwhile, the image of local public transport with local people gets worse and worse.

    But although the notorious Swedish buses of Lagos are unpopular, their is no doubt that public transport buses will in the long run play a major part in the smooth running of the Nigerian capital. Meanwhile, people scramble for such transport as is available.

    And some answers to the affair of the broken-down buses will probably soon be available. The Lagos State Government is to publish the report and White Paper by the Tribunal which enquired into the purchase of the Swedish buses. It started work last November in camera, and the findings will shortly be made known.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA10U1GP2VMQUZP292584K13P6W
    Media URN:
    VLVA10U1GP2VMQUZP292584K13P6W
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    10/07/1971
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:02:24:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment